Privacy

ClusterCards & Privacy

ClusterCards is designed to protect your information and enable you to choose what you share. This Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your personal information.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected or submitted while using ClusterCards products, including the website (cluster cards.app) or the ClusterCards app for iPhone, iPad, and iPod touch. By using our site or any of our products, you agree in whole to the following privacy policy and all terms included in it. If you do not, you must immediately cease usage of our site or apps. You can request the removal of your data by following the steps in the “Data Deletion” section below.


How Information Is Used

We may collect and store some information to operate and improve our app, website, and support quality.

Data submitted through our website is never used for marketing, and is not sold or distributed to any other person or corporation. However, it may transported and kept, in a secure manner, by the hosting and/or email provider. The unencrypted data is only available to us.

We do not have access to locally stored preferences or data uploaded via the “iCloud Sync” feature, and we are not able to access it for any purpose. However, Apple, Inc. has access to any data uploaded via the “iCloud Sync” feature, and may use it as detailed below, and under their privacy policy, which we strongly recommend you read. You may disable the “iCloud Sync” feature to avoid uploading data to it in the future, and can contact Apple, Inc., to delete any existing data that may remain, even after using the “Reset” feature available within our apps.

We do not share personal information with any outside parties, including people or corporations, except to the extent necessary to accomplish ClusterCards functionality.

We do not share or collect any analytical information, such as how much you have used the app, however, Apple, Inc., or other vendors, may collect and share with us private, confidential analytics data. This is not required and you may opt out by contacting Apple, Inc. This data is not user specific and does not include any user identifiable information.

We, Apple, Inc., and other vendors or providers may disclose your information, including data uploaded via the “iCloud Sync” feature, in response to subpoenas, court orders, or their legal requirements; to exercise their legal rights or defend against legal claims; to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or abuse, violations of their policies, or to protect their rights and proprietary property.

In the future, we may sell to, buy, merge with, or partner with other businesses. In such transactions, we will do our best to notify people ahead of time, and user information may be among the transferred assets.


How Information Is Collected

If you access our site, our hosting provider may choose to store basic data, such as your IP address, for spam prevention reasons.

If you submit data, including but not limited to your full name, email address, phone number, or other personal information to request support through our website or app, that data is collected for the only purpose of responding, assisting you, and following up, on your query.

Any data, including your full name, pictures of business cards, and data found on business cards, inputted into ClusterCards is kept completely on device, and we are not able to access it. However, the ‘iCloud Sync’ feature, enabled by default, may upload this data and store it securely on the servers of Apple, Inc., for the sole purpose of syncing and backing up this data for your convenience.

Any preferences you change within the app is saved locally on device for the purposes of remembering it. These preferences are not encrypted, but do not contain user identifiable data, instead holding information such as the current theme.

Our apps may request access to the following types of data, but only when required. A description of why the data is requested is next to the data type. Apart from your full name, which may be transported as described above, this data is not sent to us, collected, or used for marketing. Access to this data may be denied by tapping “Don’t Allow” when asked, or going to the Privacy Settings on your device. Denying access to the data requested will not stop you from using the app, however, it may disable or make unavailable certain features which are dependent on this data.
Camera (Used to scan business cards.)Photo Library (Used to scan cards from your photo library and save scanned cards.)Contacts (Used to integrate and share data with the Contacts app.)Siri (Used to let you open frequent cards from Siri.)


Your Rights

You may, at any time, access or delete your personal information via the ClusterCards app or by contacting us as noted below.

If you wish to permanently delete all of your in app data, including business cards, from your phone and, if “iCloud Sync” is enabled, from Apple, Inc.’s servers, you can use the “Reset” feature in Privacy & Data Settings within the ClusterCards app. You may contact Apple, Inc. to request the deletion of any remaining data.

If you’d like for us to remove any personal information collected via our website, you may do so by sending us an email, noted below.

If you’d like to remove any remaining data stored on your devices, you may use the “Delete all cookies” function in your browser, or delete the ClusterCards app from your device.


Third Party Content

Cards may display, contain, preview, or show data, content, and links from third-party sites or sources. These sites have their own privacy policies, and we hold no responsibility of liability for their content or activities.


California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) Compliance

We fully comply with CalOPPA, and do not distribute your personal information, other than in the ways described within this privacy policy, without your explicit consent.


Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance

We never collect or store information from people who we know are below the age of 13, and our services are not designed to attract anyone under the age of 13.


European Union Privacy Statement

By agreeing to this privacy policy and all terms contained within, you are agreeing that we may access, collect, use, store, and process your information outside the European Union.


Jurisdictions

The information and data we or our providers have and store may be processed, stored, used, and collected outside off the country or jurisdiction in which you are located. Data privacy laws can vary greatly between jurisdictions, and different laws may be applicable to your data, depending on where it is processed, stored, used, and/or collected.


Contacting Me

You may contact me with questions regarding our services or this policy via the contact form available on our website, or via our social media accounts. A “Contact Me” option is also available within the Cards app. Please note that we are not able to help you delete or access data uploaded by the “iCloud Data” feature.


Policy Updates and Changes

By agreeing to this privacy policy, you agree that the terms, text, and contents may change at any time, without guaranteed notice.